KATHLEEN KESKE
SOPRANO
UPCOMING ENGAGEMENTS
A.F.R.A.I.D. Senza Bliss English Brooklyn Repertory 2006
Opera
Goetterdaemerung Act II Bruennhilde German West Side Opera 2007
OPERATIC EXPERIENCE
A.F.R.A.I.D. Senza Bliss English NY Fringe Festival 2005
Goetterdaemerung, Act 1 Bruennhilde German West Side Opera 2003
French Duet Concert Dido (Troyens) French West Side Opera 2003
Siegfried Bruennhilde German West Side Opera 2002
Puccini Gala Tosca Italian West Side Opera 2001
Ariadne auf Naxos Ariadne German Opera Enterprise 2001
Puccini Gala Tosca Italian West Side Opera 2000
Don Giovanni Donna Anna Italian Musicians Foundation 2000
Incident at San Bajo Crystal(reading)English Riverside Opera 2000
Don Giovanni Donna Anna Italian JASA Sunday Series 2000
Die Fledermaus Rosalinda English Trinity Church Series 1999
Oberon Rezia English Opera Nova 1999
German Opera Gala Elsa, Arabella German West Side Opera 1998
Hansel & Gretel Gertrude English Regina Opera 1998
Lohengrin Elsa German West Side Opera 1998
Le Nozze di Figaro Contessa English Stony Hill Players 1998
Die Walkuere Ortlinde German NY Opera Forum 1998
Hansel & Gretel Gertrude English Opera Nova 1997
Die Walkuere Sieglinde German West Side Opera 1997
Tannhaeuser (cover) Venus/Elizabeth German Operaspectives 1997
Fidelio Leonore German Anchorage Opera 1996
Das Rheingold Freia German West Side Opera 1996
Otello Desdemona Italian Manhattan Opera Theatre 1995
Die Walkuere Sieglinde German Manhattan Opera Theatre 1995
Cosi Fan Tutte Fiordiligi Italian St. Barthelemy Festival 1994
Die Fledermaus Rosalinda English St. Barthelemy Festival 1994
ADDITIONAL REPERTOIRE
MacBeth - Lady MacBeth Andrea Chenier - Maddalena
Un Ballo in Maschera - Amelia Fancuilla del West - Minnie
La Forza del Destino - Leonore Manon Lescaut - Manon
Aida - Aida Fliegende Hollaender - Senta
ADDITIONAL COMPANIES
Long Wharf Theatre (CT), June Opera Festival (NJ), Kurt Reiman Theatre (NY)
Salisbury Lyric Opera (MA), Chamber Opera Theatre of NY, Queens Opera (NY),
Light Opera Works (IL)
ORATORIO EXPERIENCE
Hear My Prayer Cantata Mendelssohn First Presbyterian Church, NY
Oratorio de Noel Saint-Seans First Presbyterian Church, NY
Lord Nelson Mass Hayden First Presbyterian Church, NY
Judas Maccabaeus Handel Catskill Chorale Society
Elijah Mendelssohn Chicago String Ensemble
Die Erste
Walpurgisnacht (cover) Mendelssohn Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Messiah Handel Chicago String Ensemble
Messiah Handel Opera Racine Orchestra
Serenade to Music Vaughan Williams Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Requiem Mozart Liberty-Freemont Concert Society
Te Deum (cover) Bruckner Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Gloria Vivaldi Chicago String Ensemble
Nine Lessons of Christmas La Montaine Evanston Classic Chorale
Requiem Durufle Chicago String Ensemble
B Minor Mass Bach Chicago String Ensemble
Requiem Mozart Chicago String Ensemble
Magnificat Bach Chicago String Ensemble
CONCERTS
NY Library Concert Opera/Operetta Concert Brooklyn, NY
NY Masonic Lodge Concert American Classical Favorites New York, NY
Regina Opera Operatic Concert Brooklyn, NY
St. Hilda's House Benefit Songs by Michael Fiacc New York, NY
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Chansons madecasses (Ravel) Brooklyn, NY
WQXR - Robert Sherman
The Listening Room Operatic Concert New York, NY
Brooklyn Chamber Orchestra Operatic Concert Brooklyn, NY
Valparaiso University Recital Valparaiso, IN
Light Opera Works Operetta Concerts Evanston, IL
Midwest Composers Symposium four haiku (Dennis Morris) Champaign, IL
Young Audiences of Chicago Intro to Opera programs Chicago, IL
Midwest Composers Symposium Cedar River Monologues
(Place-Badarek) Iowa City, IA
Lyric Opera Guild Operatic Concert Chicago, IL
Bel Canto Opera Operatic Concert Chicago, IL
COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS
Liederkranz Foundation Compeition Finalist
Dicapo Opera Competition Finalist
Queens Opera Competition Finalist
Amato Opera Competition Finalist
Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Semi-finalist
Margaret Hillis Fellowship Fund Award
National Federation of Music Clubs Biennial Award
VOICE TEACHERS
Enza Ferrari, Brian Jauhiainen, Barbara Conrad, Patricia Sage, Sam Sakarian,
David Jones, Whitfield Lloyd, Norman Gulbrandsen,Esther Andreas, Joseph McCall
VOCAL COACHES
Walter Taussig, Richard Woitach, David Triestram, Benton Hess, Arlene Shrut,
Douglas Martin, Steven Elderedge, Bernard Lefort, Martial Singher,
Jeffrey Tate, Eduardo Mueller, Janine Reiss, Beverly Wolf
CONDUCTORS
Stephen Sulich, Margaret Hillis, Raymond Leppard, Daniel Barenboim, Akira Endo,
Christopher Fectea,u Martin Rutishauser, Nathan Matthews, Murry Sidlin,
Jose Alejandro Guzman, Roger Malouf, Dr. Stephen Kramer, Susan Stoderl
STAGE DIRECTORS
Arvin Brown, Michael Ehrman, Steven Pickover, Debra Karner, Seymour Barab
Wesley Balk, Philip Kraus, Linda Cantoni, Thaddeus Motyka, Robert Turner
UNION AFFILIATIONS
AGMA and AEA
For more information, please contact:
Brett Wynkoop, Personal Representative
622A President Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215
Phone: 917-642-6925
Fax: 718-789-2140
Email:wynkoop@wynn.com
[ Home ][ Resume ]
[ Recommendations ]
[ E-mail ]
Designed and hosted by Wynn Data Limited.